By using this website, you accept the following terms and conditions, irrespective of having read them or not.

Not being familiar with the terms of use does not exempt anyone from their responsibility, no one may refer to the lack of such knowledge in any case of violating the conditions and causing any kind of damage or disadvantage whatsoever to this website and/or its operator. In such an event the case will be handled by legal means.

Terms of Use

We assume no liability whatsoever for the data and information on the website, or for any damage or disadvantage resulting from their use.

We are happy and will be honoured if anyone places a web link to our site on their own website. However, it is prohibited to insert the pages of this website or any part of them into other websites, as if someone’s own website, without the operator’s written permission. We dissociate ourselves from the cases where any web links to any parts of this site are placed on illegally operated websites, or ones with obscene or offending contents, and which are or may be harmful to this website’s repute or interests. The operator will take action in each of such cases.

Privacy and Data Management Policy

The operator of the regeresidence.hu site hereby informs the visitors of the site about its data protection practices applied in connection with the site, its organisational and technical measures taken for the protection of data, as well as the relating rights of visitors and the possibilities to enforce them.

  1. Name of data controller:
    La Boutique Loft Kft. (a továbbiakban: Szolgáltató)
  2. Address of data controller:
    1036 Budapest, Bécsi út 36.
  3. Contact:
    info@regeresidence.hu
  4. Its registration number with the data protection authority:
    NAIH-124497/2017.
  5. Description of data management:
    Data management on basis of the voluntary, informed and express consent of users, in the case of users registered on the Internet site.
  6. Legal basis for data management:
    The voluntary consent of the data subject, pursuant to Section 5 of Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information.
  7. Scope of the data managed:
    1. Data provided upon making Contact:
      We do not disclose the personal data provided by the user upon making contact, to any third party. The data to be provided by the user mandatorily when making contact: Name, phone number, email address.
    2. Data provided upon subscribing to newsletter:
      When a user subscribes to newsletter, their name and email address, as provided by them, will be stored, with the purpose of sending them the newsletter. For storing the data and sending the newsletters we use the Mailchimp (mailchimp.com) newsletter sending service. We do not disclose such stored data to any third party. The data to be provided by the user mandatorily when subscribing to newsletter: Name (first name and last name), email address.
    3. Using the website without logging in:
      When using the website, the IP address of the user’s computer, the starting and closing time of the visit, and in certain cases – depending on the settings of the user’s computer – the type of the browser and the operational system, are stored. These data are logged by the system automatically. The Service Provider will not link the data in the log file with any other personal data.
  8. Purpose of data management:
    1. Contact:
      In the case of making contact, regarding the data provided by the user, the aim of data management is to identify the user, and to inform them in email or by telephone, solely in regard of contact request in question. Users give their consent to such management of data by completing and sending the “Contact” and “I want this” web forms.
    2. Newsletter:
      In the case of registering for newsletters, the purpose of managing the data provided by the user is to identify the user to send them newsletters. The Service Provider will send newsletters to the users who have registered for this service. Such use of the data may be prohibited by the user by unsubscribing from the service. If no longer want to receive newsletters, users may delete themselves from the newsletter database by clicking to the ‘Unsubscribe” button that can be found at the end of newsletters. Users can be deleted from the newsletter database also upon individual request, of course. Such request can be sent to the info@regeresidence.hu email address.
    3. „Cookie”-s:
      In the course of using this website, log files are prepared of certain parameters and the IP address of the user’s computer. The operator will use such data for the sole purpose of developing the website.
      This website and some of its applications use small text information files, so-called “cookies”, which are stored on the users’ hard drive to facilitate the users’ identification and their further use of the site. The users of the site can determine whether they wish to accept cookies or not, and also that they wish to receive a notification if a site wants to send them cookies. If you allow the use of cookies in the browser of your computer, you give your consent to the operator of this website to use this information in the operation of the site. Please remember that if you do not permit cookies to be accepted, it may cause certain services of the website become unavailable or available only to a limited extent.
    4. Google Analytics:
      This website uses the web analytics service called Google Analytics and that is provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, small text files stored on your computer, the purpose of which is to assist in analysing the use of the website. Google forwards the information generated by the “cookie” and which concern the use of the website (including your IP address) to its servers in the United States and stores there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports of the activities on the website and send them to the operators of the site, and to provide other services in connection with the activities on the site and with the use of the Internet. Furthermore, Google may transfer this information to third parties if so required by law or such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not link your IP address with any other data in Google’s possession. By selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, you may refuse the use of “cookies”, however, please note that in such a case not all of the functions of the website will be available for you. By using the website, you give your consent that your data may be used in the manner and for the purpose as detailed above.
    5. Prize games:
      To participate in the prize games announced on the site, the same scope of data are required as in the case of subscribing to newsletters. Personal data are necessary for the clear identification of the winners.
    6. The data controller will not use the data for any purpose other than those specified above; however, it may link them with other databases managed by the Data Controller.
  9. Duration of data management:
    The Service Provider may manage the data provided voluntarily by the user until the user exercises their right to delete the data. (On basis of the user’s voluntary decision, the Service Provider will delete the data within 5 working days of receiving the request. If the user uses personal data in an unlawful or fraudulent manner, or commits a crime, then – in the manner as specified in the terms of use – the Service Provider may delete all of the user’s personal data immediately, concurrently with deleting the registration when becoming aware of such fact.)
  10. Deletion of personal data:
    The request to delete the user’s own personal data may be sent to the info@regeresidence.hu email address. The Service Provider will delete the personal data within 5 working days of receiving such request. In the case of deletion, the affected data will not be recoverable.
  11. Name and address of data processors:
    La Boutique Loft Kft. (1036 Budapest, Bécsi út 36.)
  12. Description of data processing:
    Fulfilling the technical tasks related to data management operations.
  13. Data security measures:
    Personal data are stored in the territory of Hungary on a server operated by Bábelhal Webstudio Kft. All data provided by the user upon registration to the site are stored by the Service Provider on a secure and closed server.
    During data management and processing, the provided data are available exclusively to developers, online editors and project managers employed by the Service Provider and having individual and limited (“admin”) access. The Service Provider checks which of the employees and when accessed the database, and the employees carry out their work under strict confidentiality.
  14. Data transfer:
    The data controller will not transfer personal data to any third parties apart from those specified herein. This shall not apply to any mandatory data transfer obligations prescribed by law, which may take place in extraordinary cases only. Before fulfilling any such data transfer requests of the authorities, the data controller will check in the case of each datum whether the legal basis for data transfer actually exists.
  15. Right to amend the Privacy Policy:
    The Service Provider reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at its discretion, subject to previous notification to the users. By using the service after the effective date of such amendments, you accept the Privacy Policy in its modified form.
  16. Users’ rights in relation to the management of their personal data:
    Users may request information about the management of their respective personal data. Upon request, the data controller informs the data subject about the scope of their data managed by the controller, the purpose, legal basis and duration of data management, the name and address (registered office) of the data processor, the activities of the latter in connection with data management, and further, about the entities who have received or may receive the data and for what purpose. Request for information shall be sent by email to the info@regeresidence.hu address, and will be answered within 8 working days. Users may ask for the deletion and correction of their personal data in accordance with the provisions of the ‘Duration of data management’ section.
  17. Enforcement of rights:
    Pursuant to Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information and to the Civil Code of Hungary, users may enforce their rights before courts and may also apply to the President of the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság, H-1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/c. Postal address: H-1534 Budapest, PO Box (Pf.) 834)

If you have any further questions or comments, please contact our colleague responsible for operation at the info@regeresidence.hu email address.
Last amended: 14 July 2017

Contact

Rege Hotel - Szepkoruak Otthona
+36 80 500 500
info@regeresidence.hu
Budapest, Pálos u.2. 1021